Cade Oil

" Cade Oil ", also known as herbal tar, is obtained from juniper (Juniperus oxycedrus L.) that is of the juniperus class and from the cypress family. In the production of "huile de cade", the wood part of this tree is used, and this tree is also called tar juniper.

We do not know by whom "huile de cade" was first used. However, all the civilizations that lived in the geographical region where this tree can be found has benefited from this tree in a myriad of manners, including local doctors' use of it on people and animals, for the treatment of skin irritations as an antiseptic and disinfectant. It has first entered into the realm of scientific world by 19th century, by the help of French scientists' works.


In current applications of today, " Cade Oil " that is obtained
from the wooden part by dry distillation, is mainly added to the formulations of shampoos, pomades and soaps. In modern medicine, huile de cade is used locally on hairy skin as anti-seborrhoeic and anti-psoriatic agent.

There are substantial evidential records all obtained by scientific methods, that prove that huile de cade gives positive results in the treatment of psoriasis.

Go back