Glycerine

Glycerol, also well known as glycerin and glycerine, and less commonly as propane-1,2,3-triol, 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol, and glycyl alcohol is a colorless, odorless, hygroscopic and sweet-tasting viscous liquid. Glycerol is a sugar alcohol and has three hydrophilic alcoholic hydroxyl groups (OH-) that are responsible for its solubility in water. Glycerol has a wide range of applications. Glycerol has a prochiral spatial arrangement of atoms.

Glycerine serves as an emollient, humectant, solvent, and lubricant in personal care products.Toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products and soaps generaly contain glycerine.

When used as an emollient, glycerol should never be applied undiluted to the skin. The same powerful hygroscopic property that draws moisture out of the air to moisten the skin will draw moisture out of the skin if the glycerol is too concentrated. A minimum of two or three parts water should be added to one part glycerol.

Go back