Salicylic acid is the chemical compound with the formula C6H4(OH)CO2H, where the OH group is adjacent to thecarboxylic acid group. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is probably best known as a compound that is chemically similar but not identical to the active component of aspirin. The name derives from the latin word for the willow tree (Salix), from whose bark it can be obtained.
Medicinal and cosmetic uses
Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (one of several beta hydroxy acids (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is the keyadditive in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne,psoriasis, callouses, corns, keratosis pilaris and warts. It treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff.. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock.
Salicylic acid is also used as an active ingredient in gels which remove verrucas
The medicinal properties of salicylate (mainly for fever relief) have been known since ancient times. The substance occurs in the bark of willow trees; the name salicylic acid is derived from salix, the Latin name for the willow tree.
Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin
Go back