Natural Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea nut butter is a slightly greenish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree by crushing and boiling. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and an emollient.

Properties:

  • Moisturizer and emollient
  • Anti_inflamatory agent
  • Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis.
  • Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from none at all to approximately SPF3. Sun-sensitive persons should not rely on shea butter for protection.
  • Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Shea butter is comparably richer than other emollients but scarcity of supply results in an erratic market price.

Shea butter can be found in many high end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage.

 

Geri Dön